Award Winners

Audubon Artists’ Annual Exhibition 2023

Sponsors of the 81st Annual Exhibition:

38 Total Awards

AWARDS JUROR:
Paul Efstathiou,
Director of Contemporary Art
at Hollis Taggart Gallery in New York City

See the Entire 2023 Exhibition

Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor ($300 & Medal)
Jim Maloney
“Koi-cophony
« of 6 »

(6) Aquamedia Awards (23 Exhibitors)

1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor ($500 & Medal)
Artist: Michael Edward Scherfen
Title: “At The Bazaar”

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor ($300 & Medal)
Artist: Jim Maloney
Title: “Koi-cophony”

3. Honorary John M. Angelini Memorial Award for Watercolor ($500)
Artist: Carol Z Brody
Title: “Party Time” 

4. Blick Art Materials Award in Aquamedia ($?)
Artist: Jackie St. Angel
Title: “Lucky Number”

5. Frank Webb Memorial Award in Aquamedia ($250)
Artist: Kar-Keat Chong
Title: “Blue Crabs No.2”

6. Hella Bailin Honorary Memorial Award for Impressionistic Landscape or Figurative Watercolor

Artist: Mona Kirk

Title: “Heather on the Hill”

 

Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor ($500 & Medal)
Leslie Ovechka,
“The Rewrite”
« of 4 »


(4) Graphics Awards (13 Exhibitors)

1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor ($500 & Medal)
Artist: Leslie Ovechka
Title: “The Rewrite” 

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor ($300 & Medal)
Artist: Josephine Guscott
Title: “So Many Books, So Little Time”

3. Old Print Shop Award in Graphics ($350)
Artist: Ellen Nathan Singer
Title: “Hope Emerges”

4. Guilia Palermo Memorial Award in Graphics ($250)
Artist: Mary Nagin
Title: “Nutmeg”

Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor $300 & Medal
Julie Hopkins
“Tenacity”
« of 5 »

(5) Collage & Mixed Media Award Winners (23 Exhibitors)

1. Medal of Honor ($500 & Medal)
Artist: Michael Suarez
“Imperfect Beauty”

 2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor ($300 & Medal)
Artist: Julie Hopkins
Title: “Tenacity”

3. Vincent J. Nardone President Emeritus Award in Collage & Mixed Media ($500)
Artist: Joyce Stern Kanyuk
Title: “We Are Women Strong”

4. John Antonucci Award in Collage & Mixed Media ($200)
Artist: Vincent J. Nardone
Title: “Marine Flutter” 

5. Christopher Berardicelli Creative Excellence Award ($500 & Medal)
Artist: Selma Stern
Title: “Golden Image”

 

North America Pastel Artists Association Award in Pastels (#200)
Phil Yeh
“Bella 1” 
« of 7 »

(7) Pastel Awards (29 Exhibitors)

1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor ($500 & Medal)
Artist: Rob Gregoretti
Title: “Untitled”

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor ($300 & Medal):
Artist: Eveline Miller
Title: “Pleasant Point Morning”

3. Richeson Art Award (Bundle Package)
Artist: Yu-wei Lin
Title: “Forest Leisure Trail”

4. Daler Rowney Award for a Gifted Artist (Bundle Package)
Artist: Marilyn Caissy
Title: “Un Tournasol”

5. Louis Palermo Memorial Award in Pastels ($250)
Artist: Marie Sheehy-Walker
Title: “Beth at Caum Sette”

6. Jenny Lin Directors Award in Pastels ($250)
Artist: Joyce Hanson,
Title: “Adirondack Trail”

7. North America Pastel Artists Association Award in Pastels (#200
Artist: Phil Yeh
Title:  “Bella 1”

Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor ($500 & Medal)

Rick Perez,
“Woman With a Shawl”
« of 9 »


(10) Oil & Acrylic Awards (33 Exhibitors)

1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor ($500 & Medal)
Artist: Rick Perez
Title: “Woman With a Shawl”

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor ($300 & Medal)
Artist: Mikhail Gubin
Title: “Craftsman’s Family”

3. Honorary Carmine F. Palermo Memorial Award in Oils & Acrylics ($500)
Artist: William J. Brody
Title: “Piece of the Rock”

4. Honorary David Beynon Penn Memorial Award in Oils & Acrylics ($300)
Artist: Marilou Arcuri-Weimann
Title: “Hopeful”

5. National Society of Painters in Casein & Acrylics Award ($300)
Artist: Joseph Losonczi
Title: “Autumn in Central Park”

6. Salvatore & Quinta Indiviglia Memorial Award in Creative Oil and Acrylics ($200)
Artist: Geoffrey Leckie
Title: “Hillside in Wales”

7. Salmagundi Art Club Award in Oils & Acrylics ($200)
Artist: Sally Ruddy
Title: “The Pink House”

8. American Artists Professional League for Traditional Realism in Oils & Acrylics ($200)
Artist: Valerie Morone
Title: “Wake Up Snoopy”

9. Elaine & James Hewitt Award in Oils & Acrylics ($200)
Artist: Gabriella Dellosso
Title: “Peonies in Water”

10. Gamblin Artists Colors Award in Oils (Redeemable Gift Package)
Artist: Lisa Stanko
Title: “The Clash”

 

 

Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor
Mark Welles
“Woman with an orchid”
« of 6 »

(6) Sculpture Awards (15 Exhibitors) 

1. Audubon Artists Gold Medal of Honor  ($500 & Medal)
Artist: Glenn Marlowe
Title: “Vanquished”

2. Audubon Artists Silver Medal of Honor  ($300 & Medal)
Artist: Mark Welles
Title: “Woman with an Orchid”

3. Marion & Gil Roller Memorial Award in Sculpture 
Artist: James Sondow
Title: “Rebekah at the Well”

4. Elliot Liskin Memorial Award for Academic or Realistic Sculpture ($1000)
Artist: Jacqueline Lorieo
Title: “Layla”

5. Council of American Artist Societies Excellence in Traditional Figurative Sculpture ($400)
Artist: Evelyn Floret
“Head to Head”

6. Diane & Jay Goldstein Award for Abstract Sculpture ($250)
Artist: Nancylee Cidoni
Title: “Lake George”